PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on : 22-Nov-2019

On our website www.printola.in and mobile application “Printola”, (hereon collectively referred to as “platform” or “we” or “us”), we collect the following user (hereon referred to as “you”) related information for the purposes identified below. If we use your information in a manner different than the purpose for which it is collected, then we will ask you for your consent prior to such use:

  1. Mobile number – customer identification and registration, order processing, promotional SMSs.
  2. Location – locate printola stores around user’s location.
    Internet Protocol (IP) address – helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
  3. Payment details – as required for the transactions on the payment gateway*
  4. Additional information: Name, Date of birth, Gender – to customise our service for the user.
  5. Feedback review of the services – used to provide general information for the public.
  6. Email address (optional) – to occasionally receive promotional emails.

*To read payment gateway privacy policy, visit: www.printola.in/privacy

How do we get your consent?

When you provide us with personal information for registration, complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How to withdraw your consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at raj@printola.in or mailing us at: Adium Technologies Private Limited, #1263, 23rd Cross, 23rd Main, Banashankari 2nd Stage, Bengaluru – 560070 , Karnataka, INDIA.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

All payments made against the purchases/services on the Platform by you shall be compulsorily in Indian Rupees acceptable in the Republic of India. The Platform will not facilitate transactions with respect to any other form of currency with respect to the purchases made on Platform. You can pay by (i) credit card or debit card or net banking; (ii) any other RBI approved payment method at the time of booking an order; or (iii) credit or debit card or cash at the time of delivery. You understand, accept and agree that the payment facility provided by Adium Technologies Private Limited is neither a banking nor financial service but is merely a facilitator providing an electronic, automated online electronic payment, receiving payment for placing order and remittance facility for the transactions on the Platform using the existing authorized banking infrastructure and credit card payment gateway networks. Further, by providing payment facility, Adium Technologies Private Limited is neither acting as trustees nor acting in a fiduciary capacity with respect to the transaction or the transaction price.
You acknowledge and agree that we act as the Merchant’s payment agent for the limited purpose of accepting payments from you on behalf of the Merchant. Upon your payment of amounts to us, which are due to the Merchant, your payment obligation to the Merchant for such amounts is completed, and we are responsible for remitting such amounts, to the Merchant. You shall not, under any circumstances whatsoever, make any payment directly to the Merchant for Order made using the Platform.
You agree to pay us for the total amount for the order placed by you on the Platform. We will collect the total amount in accordance with the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use and the pricing terms set forth in the applicable menu listing for the particular Merchant. Please note that we cannot control any amount that may be charged to you by your bank related to our collection of the total amount, and we disclaim all liability in this regard.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our platform (website or mobile application) or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our platform, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We use cookies to maintain session of your user. It is not used to personally identify you on other websites

By using this platform, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this platform

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the platform. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our platform is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to raj@printola.in (“Grievance Officer”).

Mr. Nagaraju G
(Grievance Officer)
Adium Technologies Private Limited
#1263, 23rd Cross, 23rd Main, Banashankari 2nd Stage, Bengaluru – 560070

Email: raj@printola.in